Aerial Applicator Insurance Requirements: The States That Make Crop Dusters Cover Drift

compliance guides
October 14, 2026
Last verified October 14, 2026
9 minutes
Compliance
RequiredQuick answer

Required by most states as a condition of the pesticide applicator licence — not by the FAA, and in amounts from $25,000 to $400,000.

  • Florida and Oklahoma require the policy to cover chemical drift or trespass by name; Kansas requires comprehensive chemical coverage for aerial applicants.
  • Colorado requires $400,000 but states that a policy with a pollution exclusion still satisfies the law.
  • Mississippi, California and Florida apply the requirement per aircraft, not per business.
  • Louisiana requires $50,000 instead of $25,000 for aerial application of phenoxy (2,4-D type) herbicides; Georgia exempts aerial agricultural applicators.

At a glance

Federal insurance rule
None14 CFR Part 137 is silent
Highest state minimum
$400,000Colorado
Lowest property damage
$5,000Kansas, with chemical coverage
Texas
$100K + $100K$200,000 aggregate, no bond option
Mississippi property aggregate
$500,000Plus per-aircraft limits

Not legal or insurance advice. This guide summarises publicly available requirements only. Always verify with your state's Department of Insurance or a licensed professional. Full disclaimer

The FAA requires no insurance for crop dusting; states do, from $25,000 in Kansas to $400,000 in Colorado. Florida and Oklahoma require drift cover, Colorado doesn't.

Quick Answer: What Insurance Does an Aerial Applicator Need?

This guide covers agricultural aerial application. Ground-based and structural pest control licences are covered in our pest control insurance guide.

The FAA does not require insurance for agricultural aircraft operations — the states do, through their pesticide licensing laws. Almost every state that licenses commercial pesticide applicators requires proof of financial responsibility before issuing the licence. The amounts are far lower than most people expect, and the more important difference between states is not the dollar figure but whether the policy has to cover chemical drift at all.

StateMinimumAerial-specific ruleSource
Colorado$400,000A policy with a pollution exclusion still satisfies the lawC.R.S. 35-10-106
Mississippi$100,000 per person / $300,000 per occurrence injury, $100,000 property — per registered aircraft, plus $500,000 annual property aggregateAerial-only licenceMiss. Admin. Code, Rule 105.02
CaliforniaAircraft: $100,000 / $300,000 injury, $100,000 property per aircraftAn aircraft insured only for non-chemical liability may not fly pesticide work3 CCR § 6524
Florida$300,000 injury and $100,000 property per occurrence, or a $100,000 bondMust cover chemical drift or trespass; each aircraft registered yearlyFla. Admin. Code R. 5E-9.036
OklahomaAerial: $100,000 / $300,000 injury, $100,000 property (ground: half that)Must cover chemical drift or trespassOkla. Admin. Code 35:30-17-10
Texas$100,000 injury and $100,000 property per occurrence, $200,000 aggregateInsurance only — no bond alternativeTex. Agric. Code § 76.111
Iowa$100,000 injury + $100,000 property, or $100,000 / $300,000—Iowa Code § 206.13
North Dakota$100,000—N.D.C.C. 4.1-33-10
Washington$50,000 + $50,000, or $100,000 combinedCertificate must list pesticides the policy does not coverRCW 17.21.160; WAC 16-228-1520
MontanaAerial: $50,000 (others $30,000)Certificate must list chemical exclusionsMCA 80-8-214; Dept. of Agriculture certificate form
Missouri$50,000 per occurrence—RSMo 281.065
Minnesota$50,000 / $50,000 injury, $25,000 propertyMisuse exclusions not allowed; aircraft rules also applyMinn. Stat. § 18B.33
Louisiana$25,000; $50,000 for aerial application of phenoxy herbicidesHerbicide-specific tierLAC 7:XXIII.723
Oregon$25,000 injury, $25,000 propertyAerial cover may be suspended off-seasonORS 634.116
Kansas$25,000 injury, $5,000 property, or a bondAerial policies must include comprehensive chemical coverageK.S.A. 2-2448
GeorgiaAerial agricultural applicators exempt from the financial responsibility rule—Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 40-21-8-.01

The Real Dividing Line: Does the Policy Have to Cover Drift?

Spray drift is the claim that defines this trade: herbicide carried onto a neighbour's vineyard, cotton or garden. An ordinary aviation liability policy can exclude exactly that, through a "pollution" or chemical exclusion. States have taken opposite positions on whether such a policy counts.

States that require chemical coverage:

  • Florida — the policy must insure against liability "including chemical drift or trespass".
  • Oklahoma — the same drift-or-trespass requirement. Applying a pesticide the policy excludes counts as working without the required coverage.
  • Kansas — aerial applicants must carry coverage for every pesticide they will apply, plus "comprehensive chemical coverage".
  • California — an aircraft covered only for non-chemical bodily injury and property damage "shall not be operated for pesticide application purposes" unless separate security is posted for it.
  • Minnesota — the policy may not exclude damage from pesticide misuse.

States that require the certificate to disclose exclusions: Washington and Montana. The policy may exclude some products, but the insurance certificate filed with the department must list them, so the regulator can see what is not covered.

The state that expressly accepts the exclusion: Colorado. Its statute requires $400,000 of liability insurance and then says that policies containing a so-called "pollution exclusion" shall satisfy the requirement. Colorado sets the highest figure on this list — and is the one state that says, in its own text, that the policy need not cover the pollution-type claim most associated with aerial spraying.

Comparing dollar figures alone misses this. A $25,000 Kansas policy with comprehensive chemical coverage may respond to a drift claim that a $400,000 Colorado policy with a pollution exclusion never will.


Per-Aircraft Rules

Three states tie the requirement to the aircraft rather than the business:

  • Mississippi requires its limits for each aircraft registered, plus a $500,000 aggregate for property damage across the year.
  • California sets aircraft limits per aircraft, and lets an operator post a $50,000 certificate of deposit or bond per aircraft instead, capped at $300,000 per operator.
  • Florida requires every aircraft used for aerial pesticide application to be registered with the state each year, with its own proof of financial responsibility.

An operator adding a second aircraft in these states has to extend its paperwork, not just its fleet.


Unusual Tiers and Exemptions

  • Louisiana doubles the requirement for phenoxy herbicides. Aerial applicators spraying 2,4-D-type herbicides — a herbicide class known for drift damage to broadleaf crops such as cotton — need $50,000 instead of $25,000.
  • Oregon lets aerial operators suspend coverage off-season. Its statute allows aerial cover to be reduced, suspended or ended during certain periods of the year, by rule.
  • Georgia exempts aerial agricultural applicators from its financial responsibility rule entirely.
  • Most states exclude the client's own crop. Oregon, Washington, Missouri and Louisiana expressly say the required cover need not pay for damage to the crops or land being treated. The requirement protects neighbours and the public, not the farmer who hired the applicator.

The Federal Layer: Part 137 Requires No Insurance

Agricultural aircraft operators need an FAA certificate under 14 CFR Part 137. That regulation sets operating and certification rules but contains no insurance or financial responsibility requirement. Several states build on it: Mississippi and Colorado require a Part 137 certificate before issuing an aerial licence. The insurance obligation, though, comes only from state law. In Minnesota, aerial applicators must also meet the state's separate aircraft liability rule, one of the few state aviation insurance mandates (see our aircraft insurance by state guide).


Spray Drones

Agricultural spray drones are a growing share of aerial application. They need a Part 137 certificate like any other agricultural aircraft operation. None of the state statutes in this guide contains an exemption for unmanned aircraft, so a drone applying pesticide for hire generally falls under the same commercial applicator licence and the same financial responsibility rule. Confirm the current rule with the state department of agriculture before relying on a general aviation or drone policy, which may exclude chemical application.


Common Claims That Are Wrong

  • "Minimums are usually $500,000 to $1,000,000." No statute we reviewed requires that much. The range is $25,000 (with $5,000 property in Kansas) to $400,000 in Colorado. Higher figures come from landowners, co-ops and contracts.
  • "Almost every state requires at least $100,000 property damage." Kansas requires $5,000; Minnesota, Oregon and Louisiana $25,000; Missouri and Washington $50,000.
  • "Texas sets no minimum." It does: $100,000 for bodily injury and $100,000 for property damage per occurrence, with a $200,000 aggregate.

Penalties

  • No licence. In each state above, proof of financial responsibility is a condition of the commercial applicator or aerial licence; it is not issued without it.
  • Excluded products. In Oklahoma, applying a pesticide the policy excludes is treated as working without the required coverage.

FAQ

Does the FAA require insurance for crop dusting?

No. FAA Part 137 regulates agricultural aircraft operations but has no insurance requirement. States require it through their pesticide applicator licensing laws.

How much insurance does an aerial applicator need?

It depends on the state. Colorado requires $400,000; Mississippi and California require $100,000 / $300,000 for injury and $100,000 for property per aircraft; Texas $100,000 / $100,000; Kansas only $25,000 / $5,000 — but with comprehensive chemical coverage.

Does crop dusting insurance have to cover spray drift?

In Florida and Oklahoma, yes, by name. Kansas requires comprehensive chemical coverage and California bars aircraft insured only for non-chemical liability. Colorado expressly accepts policies with a pollution exclusion.

Do spray drone operators need the same insurance?

Generally, yes. We found no unmanned-aircraft exemption in the state statutes reviewed, so a drone applying pesticide for hire usually needs the commercial applicator licence and its financial responsibility proof, plus a Part 137 certificate.

Does applicator insurance cover the farmer's own crop?

Usually not. Several states, including Oregon, Washington, Missouri and Louisiana, say the required coverage need not pay for damage to the crops or land being treated.


Key Takeaways

  • No federal insurance rule — Part 137 is silent; states set the requirement through pesticide licensing.
  • Minimums range from $25,000 to $400,000, far below the figures often quoted.
  • Drift coverage splits the states: Florida and Oklahoma require it, Kansas and California effectively require it, and Colorado accepts a pollution exclusion.
  • Mississippi, California and Florida apply the rule per aircraft.
  • Louisiana doubles the requirement for phenoxy herbicides; Oregon lets aerial cover lapse off-season; Georgia exempts aerial applicators.

Sources

  • C.R.S. 35-10-106 — Colorado Pesticide Applicators' Act
  • Miss. Admin. Code, Title 2, Part 1, Rule 105.02 — Mississippi aerial application
  • 3 Cal. Code Regs. § 6524 — California Department of Pesticide Regulation
  • Fla. Admin. Code R. 5E-9.036 — Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
  • Okla. Admin. Code 35:30-17-10 — Oklahoma Department of Agriculture
  • Tex. Agric. Code § 76.111; 4 Tex. Admin. Code § 7.23
  • Iowa Code § 206.13; N.D.C.C. 4.1-33-10; RSMo 281.065
  • RCW 17.21.160; WAC 16-228-1520 — Washington State Department of Agriculture
  • MCA 80-8-214; Montana Department of Agriculture financial responsibility certificate
  • Minn. Stat. § 18B.33; Minn. R. 1505.1250
  • LAC 7:XXIII.723 — Louisiana Department of Agriculture and Forestry
  • ORS 634.116 — Oregon
  • K.S.A. 2-2448 — Kansas Department of Agriculture
  • Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 40-21-8-.01 — Georgia
  • 14 CFR Part 137 — Federal Aviation Administration

Last verified: 2026-10


Important Disclaimer

This guide provides general information about insurance requirements based on publicly available sources as of the "Last verified" date above. It is not legal, insurance, or financial advice. Requirements, penalties, and statutes can change; individual circumstances vary. Always confirm current rules with your state's Department of Insurance or DMV, and consult a licensed insurance professional for advice specific to your situation.

Sources

Everything above is drawn from the primary regulators below. Requirements change — check the source before you act on it.

  1. K.S.A. 2-2448 — Kansas pesticide business licence financial responsibility — $25,000 bodily injury, $5,000 property damage; comprehensive chemical coverage for aerial applicants

Regulators for this topic

Guide last verified October 14, 2026Source links checked 2026-08-31Report an error
Jordan Ellis

Jordan focuses on regulatory compliance topics such as SR-22/FR-44 filings and DOT/FMCSA rules, professional liability and errors-and-omissions requirements by profession, state-by-state coverage comparisons, and travel insurance rules, drawing primarily on state insurance department bulletins and federal regulatory text.

Compliance, Liability & Travel Insurance Research LeadSR-22/FR-44 and DOT compliance, professional liability, coverage comparisons, and travel insurance

A named research persona representing our editorial process, not an individually licensed insurance professional. How we work.

Related Articles

More insurance requirement guides you may find useful

Popular Articles

6 articles