Fireworks Display Insurance Requirements: Why $1 Million Is Not the Rule Everywhere

business insurance
October 14, 2026
Last verified October 14, 2026
9 minutes
Compliance
RequiredQuick answer

Required for a display permit in most states — usually $1,000,000, with important exceptions and local add-ons.

  • Texas requires $500,000 for an outdoor public display and $1,000,000 for indoor or proximate-audience shows, countersigned by a Texas-licensed agent.
  • Georgia's permit comes from the county probate judge, backed by a $10,000 bond or $25,000/$50,000 injury and property policies.
  • South Carolina makes both the fireworks supplier and the permittee carry $1,000,000 each.
  • Iowa, Minnesota and Wisconsin set no state figure; the city or county permit decides the amount.

At a glance

Most common state floor
$1,000,000IL, MT, DE, ME, OH, SC, TN
Texas outdoor display
$500,000$1M indoor or close audience
Washington property damage
$25,000Unchanged since 1984
Georgia alternative
$10,000 bondPermit from the probate judge
States with no state figure
3IA, MN, WI

Not legal or insurance advice. This guide summarises publicly available requirements only. Always verify with your state's Department of Insurance or a licensed professional. Full disclaimer

Most states set $1M for a public fireworks show, but Texas requires $500,000 outdoors and Georgia accepts a $10,000 bond. Ten state statutes compared.

Quick Answer: What Insurance Does a Fireworks Display Need?

Most states that set a figure require $1,000,000 of liability insurance for a public fireworks display — but not all of them, and the exceptions are the ones people get wrong. Texas requires half that for an ordinary outdoor show. Georgia's statute reads like a car insurance policy. Washington still sets property damage at $25,000. Several states set no figure at all and leave it to the city or county issuing the permit.

StateMinimum for a public displayWho must carry itSource
Texas (outdoor)$500,000Display permit applicantTex. Occ. Code § 2154.205
Texas (indoor or close-proximity)$1,000,000Permit applicantTex. Occ. Code § 2154.207
Illinois$1,000,000, occurrence-based, covering storage and transport tooPermit applicant41 Ill. Adm. Code 235.40
Montana$1,000,000 per occurrenceDisplay organiserARM 23.12.504
Delaware$1,000,000 per eventPermit applicant16 Del. C. § 6903(c)
Maine$1,000,000Permit applicant8 M.R.S. § 227-A
Ohio$1,000,000 insurance or bond; local councils may require moreLicensed exhibitorOhio Rev. Code § 3743.54
South Carolina$1,000,000 each for the supplier and the permitteeBothS.C. Code Regs. 71-8305
Tennessee$1,000,000; the licence is invalid if the policy lapsesLicensed exhibitorT.C.A. § 68-104-204
Washington$50,000 per person and $1,000,000 per event for injury; $25,000 property damagePermit applicantRCW 70.77.295
Georgia$10,000 bond, or $25,000 / $50,000 injury and $25,000 / $50,000 property damagePermit applicant (permit from the probate judge)O.C.G.A. § 25-10-4
Iowa, Minnesota, WisconsinNo state figure — set by the city or county—Iowa Code § 727.2; Minn. Stat. § 624.22; Wis. Stat. § 167.10

These are state floors. The city, county, park district or venue that issues the local permit very often asks for more, and their figure is the one the show actually has to meet.


The Exceptions That Matter

Texas: outdoor shows need less than indoor ones

Texas is widely reported as requiring $1,000,000 for fireworks displays. That is only half right. The Texas Occupations Code sets two tiers:

  • Outdoor public displays — the Fourth of July show over a lake or a football field — require $500,000 of liability insurance (§ 2154.205).
  • Indoor displays and "proximate audience" displays, where the audience sits close to the effects (concerts, arenas, stage pyrotechnics), require $1,000,000 (§ 2154.207).

The certificate also has to meet a Texas-specific formality: under the State Fire Marshal's rules, it must be countersigned by a Texas-licensed insurance agent. A policy written out of state by a specialty insurer still needs that countersignature.

Georgia: a floor written like an auto policy

Georgia does not issue display permits through the fire marshal at all. Under O.C.G.A. § 25-10-4, the permit comes from the judge of the probate court of the county. The applicant must post either:

  • a $10,000 bond, or
  • liability insurance of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per occurrence for bodily injury, plus $25,000 / $50,000 for property damage.

The probate court's official application form requires the county Board of Commissioners to be named on the policy.

Search results often state that Georgia requires "$1,000,000 or a $100,000 bond". That figure comes from a university's campus event policy, not state law. Universities, cities and venues in Georgia commonly ask for $1,000,000 by contract — but the statute's own floor is far lower.

Washington: unchanged since 1984

Washington's display permit requires at least $50,000 per person and $1,000,000 per event for bodily injury, and $25,000 for property damage (RCW 70.77.295). The section was last amended in 1984. A property damage limit of $25,000 would not go far if a shell landed on a roof — which is why local permit authorities in Washington set their own higher figures.

South Carolina: two policies, not one

South Carolina's regulation makes both the fireworks supplier and the permittee carry $1,000,000 of liability insurance, with the State of South Carolina named as an additional insured. The supplier's policy must also name the event sponsor. A town hiring a display company cannot rely on the company's policy alone.

Ohio: the floor, then the local top-up

Ohio requires licensed exhibitors to carry $1,000,000 of insurance or a bond, and expressly allows a municipal legislative authority or township to require more for a show in its jurisdiction.

Tennessee: no policy, no licence

In Tennessee, a licensed display operator's $1,000,000 policy is a condition of the licence itself — if the policy lapses, the licence is no longer valid. Cities and counties putting on their own shows are treated differently: they may insure at the limits of the Governmental Tort Liability Act instead.


States That Leave It to the Permit Authority

In Iowa, Minnesota and Wisconsin, state law requires a display permit but sets no insurance figure. Iowa leaves conditions to the city council or county board. Minnesota's statute requires a certified operator but no state insurance minimum. Wisconsin lets the municipality require a bond or insurance in its favour, and the amount is its decision.

In these states the only binding number is the one on the local permit application.


What the Policy Usually Has to Cover

Beyond the dollar figure, state and local rules tend to add conditions:

  • Additional insureds. South Carolina requires the state; Georgia's form requires the county commissioners; most city permits require the city, its officers and the property owner.
  • Occurrence basis. Illinois requires an occurrence-based policy, so a claim made years after the show is still covered.
  • Storage and transport. Illinois's cover must extend to storing and transporting the display fireworks, not only the show itself.
  • Timing. Montana requires proof 15 days before the display.
  • Bonds. Montana's rule notes that indemnity bonds are no longer available for displays, so insurance is the practical route there; Georgia and Ohio still allow a bond.

How This Differs From Retail Fireworks Rules

Selling consumer fireworks from a tent or store is a different licence, with its own insurance rules, covered in our fireworks retailer guide. A display operator shoots professional-grade (1.3G) fireworks for an audience, under a display permit and usually a state operator licence. The two requirements are separate: holding one does not satisfy the other. And the town, fair or venue hosting the show often needs cover of its own; see our special event insurance guide.


Penalties for Shooting Without the Required Cover

  • No permit. In every state above, insurance is a condition of the display permit. A show without it is an unpermitted display.
  • Licence loss. In Tennessee, the operator's licence becomes invalid when the policy lapses.
  • Local action. Cities and counties can refuse or revoke the local permit and stop the show.

FAQ

How much insurance do you need for a fireworks display?

Usually $1,000,000, but it depends on the state. Texas requires $500,000 for an outdoor display and $1,000,000 for indoor or close-proximity shows. Georgia accepts a $10,000 bond or $25,000 / $50,000 policies. Iowa, Minnesota and Wisconsin set no state figure, so the local permit decides.

Who needs to carry insurance for a fireworks show — the town or the display company?

Usually the permit applicant, which is often the display company. South Carolina requires both the supplier and the permittee to carry $1,000,000 each. Local permits commonly require the town and property owner to be named as additional insureds.

Does Texas require $1 million for fireworks displays?

Only for indoor and proximate-audience displays. An outdoor public display requires $500,000, and the certificate must be countersigned by a Texas-licensed agent.

Who issues a fireworks display permit in Georgia?

The judge of the probate court of the county where the display takes place. The applicant must provide a $10,000 bond or liability insurance of $25,000 / $50,000 for injury and property damage.

Is a fireworks retailer's insurance enough for a display?

No. Retail sales and public displays are licensed separately, and the display permit requires its own proof of liability insurance.


Key Takeaways

  • $1,000,000 is the most common state floor, but Texas, Georgia and Washington set different figures.
  • Texas: $500,000 outdoors, $1,000,000 indoors or close to the audience, with a Texas agent's countersignature.
  • Georgia's permit comes from the probate judge, and the floor is a $10,000 bond or $25,000 / $50,000 policies.
  • South Carolina requires two $1,000,000 policies — supplier and permittee.
  • Iowa, Minnesota and Wisconsin leave the figure to local permits.
  • The local permit is usually the binding number, and it is often higher than the state's.

Sources

  • Tex. Occ. Code §§ 2154.205, 2154.207; 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 34.813 — Texas State Fire Marshal
  • 425 ILCS 35/2.1; 41 Ill. Adm. Code 235.40 — Illinois State Fire Marshal
  • ARM 23.12.504 — Montana Department of Justice
  • 16 Del. C. § 6903 — Delaware
  • 8 M.R.S. § 227-A — Maine
  • Ohio Rev. Code § 3743.54
  • S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 71-8305 — South Carolina Board of Pyrotechnic Safety
  • T.C.A. §§ 68-104-203, 68-104-204 — Tennessee State Fire Marshal's Office
  • RCW 70.77.295 — Washington State Legislature
  • O.C.G.A. § 25-10-4 — Georgia
  • Iowa Code § 727.2; Minn. Stat. § 624.22; Wis. Stat. § 167.10

Last verified: 2026-10


Important Disclaimer

This guide provides general information about insurance requirements based on publicly available sources as of the "Last verified" date above. It is not legal, insurance, or financial advice. Requirements, penalties, and statutes can change; individual circumstances vary. Always confirm current rules with your state's Department of Insurance or DMV, and consult a licensed insurance professional for advice specific to your situation.

Sources

Everything above is drawn from the primary regulators below. Requirements change — check the source before you act on it.

  1. RCW 70.77.295 — Public display permit insurance — $50,000 / $1,000,000 bodily injury, $25,000 property damage
  2. 16 Del. C. ch. 69 — Delaware fireworks — § 6903(c): $1,000,000 liability insurance per event

Regulators for this topic

Guide last verified October 14, 2026Source links checked 2026-08-31Report an error
Priya Anand

Priya researches business formation and contractor licensing rules, working through state licensing board requirements and bonding statutes to explain what coverage a given trade or business type is legally required to carry, sourced from state licensing board publications and business regulation codes.

Business & Contractor Insurance Research LeadSmall business, LLC, and contractor/trade licensing insurance requirements

A named research persona representing our editorial process, not an individually licensed insurance professional. How we work.

Related Articles

More insurance requirement guides you may find useful

Popular Articles

6 articles