Limousine and Party Bus Insurance Requirements: How Seat Count Sets the Minimum

vehicle types
October 14, 2026
Last verified October 14, 2026
10 minutes
Minimum Coverage
RequiredQuick answer

Required — the minimum is set by seating capacity and ranges from $35,000 to $5,000,000 depending on regulator.

  • Interstate trips need $1.5M for vehicles seating 15 or fewer (driver included) and $5M for 16 or more under 49 CFR 387.33T.
  • FMCSA guidance says limousines are not taxicabs, so they do not get the federal exemption for vehicles under seven seats.
  • New York stretch limousines with 8+ seats must also carry $1.5M of supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorist cover, from 1 January 2020.
  • A Pennsylvania PUC limousine needs $35,000 in split limits; one licensed by the Philadelphia Parking Authority needs $1,500,000.

At a glance

Federal, up to 15 seats
$1,500,000Interstate, driver included
Federal, 16+ seats
$5,000,000Party buses and motorcoaches
California, up to 8 seats
$750,000CPUC General Order 115-G
Colorado, up to 8 seats
$500,000$3M for 16–32 seats
New York stretch limo SUM
$1,500,000On top of $1.5M liability

Not legal or insurance advice. This guide summarises publicly available requirements only. Always verify with your state's Department of Insurance or a licensed professional. Full disclaimer

An eight-seat stretch SUV needs $500,000 in Colorado, $750,000 in California and $1.5M plus a $1.5M SUM layer in New York. Federal, state and city tiers compared.

Quick Answer: How Much Insurance Does a Limousine or Party Bus Need?

The legal minimum is set by how many people the vehicle carries, and by a utilities commission, DOT or DMV rather than the insurance department. Taking passengers across state lines puts a vehicle under the federal rule: $1.5 million for vehicles seating 15 or fewer, driver included, and $5 million for 16 or more. Operating inside one state means that state's own tiers apply, and those vary far more than most operators expect.

JurisdictionSmall limoMid-size (stretch / van)Party bus / motorcoachRegulator
Federal (interstate)$1.5M (up to 15 seats)$1.5M (up to 15 seats)$5M (16+ seats)FMCSA
California$750,000 (up to 8 seats)$1.5M (9–15)$5M (16+)CPUC
Colorado$500,000 (up to 8 seats)$1.5M (9–15)$3M (16–32); $5M (33+)Colorado PUC
Virginia$350,000 (1–6 passengers)$1.5M (7–15)$5M (16+)Virginia DMV
Nevada$1.5M$1.5M (8–15 seats)$5M (16+)Nevada Transportation Authority
New YorkPersonal-auto limits (up to 7 seats)$1.5M (8+ seats), plus $1.5M SUM for stretch limousines$1.5MNY DMV / DFS
Pennsylvania (PUC)$35,000 split limits + medical and wage-loss benefits (under 16 passengers)same$1M (16–28); $5M (29+)Pennsylvania PUC
Philadelphia$1.5M$1.5M—Philadelphia Parking Authority
Minnesota$1.5M per person (aggregate per Minn. Stat. § 65B.135) + $100,000 property damage (limousines)same—MnDOT
Washington$1,050,000 combined single limit, flatsame—Washington DOL
Georgia$100,000 per person / $300,000 per accident / $50,000 property (12 or fewer)same$100,000 / $500,000 / $50,000 (over 12)Georgia DPS

Each regulator counts differently: some count seats including the driver, some count passengers excluding the driver. The tier a vehicle falls into depends on the regulator's own definition, not on how the vehicle is marketed.


One Vehicle, Eight Different Answers

The clearest way to see how far apart these rules are is to follow one vehicle across them. Take an eight-seat stretch SUV operating entirely within one state:

Where it operatesMinimum it must carry
Colorado$500,000
California$750,000
Virginia$1,500,000
Nevada$1,500,000
New York$1,500,000 combined single limit plus $1,500,000 supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorist cover
Georgia$100,000 per person / $300,000 per accident / $50,000 property
Pennsylvania, outside Philadelphia$35,000 in split limits plus first-party benefits
Philadelphia$1,500,000

Now take a 20-passenger party bus: $5 million under the federal rule if it crosses a state line, $5 million in California, Nevada and Virginia, $3 million in Colorado, $1 million under the Pennsylvania PUC, and $100,000 / $500,000 / $50,000 in Georgia.


The Federal Rule: Limousines Get No Taxi Exemption

Interstate for-hire passenger carriers must meet 49 CFR Part 387, Subpart B: $1,500,000 for any vehicle with a seating capacity of 15 passengers or fewer, including the driver, and $5,000,000 for 16 or more. The figures sit in § 387.33T, the version of the rule that has been in force since 2017.

The same rules exempt taxicabs with fewer than seven seats that do not run on a regular route. Limousines do not share that exemption. FMCSA's own published guidance, issued in 1997 and still current, answers the question directly: limousines "are not taxi cabs and are therefore not exempted from the financial responsibility requirements." A sedan limousine taking a client from New Jersey to New York needs $1.5 million; a taxi making the same trip may not.


New York: The Stretch-Limousine Rule

New York tightened its rules for larger for-hire vehicles in 2019. Under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370 and Insurance Law § 3420(f), for-hire vehicles with eight or more seats must carry a $1,500,000 combined single limit. Stretch limousines — vehicles lengthened after manufacture — must also carry $1,500,000 of supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorist (SUM) coverage, which pays the passengers when another driver causes the crash and cannot cover the damage.

The requirement applies from 1 January 2020, according to the Department of Financial Services' circular letter on the change. No other state we reviewed requires a SUM layer at this level for limousines.

Vehicles with seven or fewer seats are not covered by that tier. Outside New York City's Taxi and Limousine Commission, which sets its own figures, they fall back on the state's general for-hire minimums.


Pennsylvania: A 43-Fold Difference at the City Line

Pennsylvania has two limousine regulators, and they set very different floors.

  • The Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission regulates limousines across most of the state. Under 52 Pa. Code § 32.11, a vehicle carrying fewer than 16 passengers needs $35,000 of liability in split limits, plus first-party medical and wage-loss benefits. PUC limousines are capped at 10 passengers, excluding the driver. Larger vehicles step up to $1,000,000 (16–28 passengers) and $5,000,000 (29 or more).
  • The Philadelphia Parking Authority regulates limousines in Philadelphia. Its rule, 52 Pa. Code § 1065.1, requires $1,500,000.

A limousine licensed in Pittsburgh and one licensed in Philadelphia can be the same make, model and seating — and the Philadelphia one must carry roughly 43 times the liability.


Colorado: What Counts as a "Luxury Limousine"

Colorado's PUC sets tiers of $500,000 for vehicles up to eight seats, $1.5 million for 9–15, $3 million for 16–32 and $5 million for 33 or more (4 CCR 723-6, Rule 6008). Its definition of a luxury limousine is unusually concrete. Apart from stretched vehicles and certain vans, it qualifies vehicles partly by brand, listing makes such as Cadillac, Lincoln, Mercedes-Benz, Tesla and Rolls-Royce. Any other vehicle qualifies if the carrier paid $50,000 or more for it.

That matters for operators running premium sedans: whether a vehicle is a regulated luxury limousine can turn on the badge, not the seats.


Party Buses

"Party bus" is not a legal category in most of these rules. A party bus is regulated by its seating capacity, so it usually falls into the top tier:

  • 16 or more seats, including the driver, puts it into the $5,000,000 federal tier for interstate work, and into the $5,000,000 tiers in California, Nevada and Virginia.
  • Colorado splits large vehicles at 32 seats: $3,000,000 below, $5,000,000 above.
  • Pennsylvania's PUC requires $1,000,000 for 16–28 passengers and $5,000,000 above that.
  • Georgia moves vehicles carrying more than 12 people to $100,000 per person, $500,000 per accident and $50,000 property damage — far below any other state in this guide.

A limousine conversion that is stretched beyond a regulator's size limit can also stop being a "limousine" at all. New Jersey, for example, caps its limousine definition at 14 passengers plus the driver, so a larger vehicle falls outside the ,500,000 limousine rule and into a different regime.


Who Does Not Fall Under These Rules

  • Rideshare drivers on Uber or Lyft, including premium tiers such as Uber Black, are usually covered by transportation network company statutes instead. Those set different minimums, and the platform's policy supplies much of the cover.
  • Taxis are licensed by cities or taxi commissions with their own figures (see our taxi insurance guide), and are exempt from the federal rule below seven seats.
  • Non-commercial use — a family-owned vintage limousine driven for free — is ordinary personal auto insurance.

Penalties for Operating Below the Minimum

RegulatorTypical consequence
FMCSAOperating authority revoked; civil penalties for interstate operation without required financial responsibility
State PUCs (CA, CO, PA)Certificate suspended or revoked; operation without a certificate is a separate violation
New York DMVRegistration and for-hire authority depend on proof of the required limits
Philadelphia Parking AuthorityLimousine rights depend on maintaining the ,500,000 policy

Most regulators require the insurer to file proof of coverage directly, so a cancellation is reported to the regulator automatically.


FAQ

How much insurance does a limousine need?

For interstate trips, $1,500,000 for a vehicle seating 15 or fewer including the driver. Within a single state it varies: $500,000 for a small limousine in Colorado, $750,000 in California, $1,500,000 in Nevada, Minnesota and Philadelphia, and as little as $35,000 in split limits under the Pennsylvania PUC.

How much insurance does a party bus need?

A party bus seating 16 or more including the driver needs $5,000,000 for interstate trips, and $5,000,000 in California, Nevada and Virginia. Colorado requires $3,000,000 up to 32 seats, Pennsylvania's PUC $1,000,000 for 16–28 passengers, and Georgia $100,000 / $500,000 / $50,000 above 12 passengers.

Are limousines exempt from FMCSA insurance requirements like taxis?

No. FMCSA guidance states that limousines are not taxicabs and do not get the exemption for vehicles under seven seats. An interstate limousine needs at least $1,500,000.

What is the stretch-limousine SUM requirement in New York?

Since 1 January 2020, stretch limousines with eight or more seats used for hire in New York must carry $1,500,000 of supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage in addition to $1,500,000 of liability.

Who sets limousine insurance minimums?

Usually a public utilities commission, a state DOT or DMV, or a city authority — not the state insurance department. That is why the figures differ so much from ordinary auto minimums.

Does a limousine need more insurance than a taxi?

Often, yes. Taxis are usually licensed by cities with their own figures, and taxis under seven seats are exempt from the federal interstate rule. Limousines are not, so an interstate limousine needs $1,500,000 regardless of size.


Key Takeaways

  • Seat count, not vehicle type, sets the tier — and every regulator draws the lines in different places.
  • Interstate work means $1.5 million up to 15 seats and $5 million from 16, and limousines get no taxi exemption.
  • An eight-seat stretch SUV needs $500,000 in Colorado, $750,000 in California and $1.5 million plus a $1.5 million SUM layer in New York.
  • Pennsylvania's floor jumps about 43-fold at the Philadelphia line: $35,000 under the PUC, $1.5 million under the Parking Authority.
  • Colorado classifies luxury limousines partly by brand or a $50,000 purchase price.
  • Georgia's large-vehicle minimum is the lowest of the states reviewed, at $100,000 / $500,000 / $50,000.

Sources

  • 49 CFR §§ 387.27, 387.33T — FMCSA financial responsibility for motor carriers of passengers; FMCSA regulatory guidance on § 387.27
  • CPUC General Order 115-G — California Public Utilities Commission
  • 4 CCR 723-6, Rules 6008 and 6305 — Colorado Public Utilities Commission
  • Va. Code § 46.2-2053 — Virginia DMV, contract passenger carriers
  • NAC 706.191 — Nevada Transportation Authority
  • N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370; N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420(f); NY DFS Circular Letter No. 15 (2019)
  • 52 Pa. Code §§ 29.333, 32.11 (Pennsylvania PUC) and § 1065.1 (Philadelphia Parking Authority)
  • Minn. Stat. §§ 168.128, 65B.135 — Minnesota
  • WAC 308-83-115 — Washington Department of Licensing
  • Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 570-38-4-.04 — Georgia Department of Public Safety

Last verified: 2026-10


Important Disclaimer

This guide provides general information about insurance requirements based on publicly available sources as of the "Last verified" date above. It is not legal, insurance, or financial advice. Requirements, penalties, and statutes can change; individual circumstances vary. Always confirm current rules with your state's Department of Insurance or DMV, and consult a licensed insurance professional for advice specific to your situation.

Sources

Everything above is drawn from the primary regulators below. Requirements change — check the source before you act on it.

  1. Minn. Stat. § 168.128 — Limousine registration and insurance — $1,500,000 per person and $100,000 property damage, subdivision 3

Regulators for this topic

Guide last verified October 14, 2026Source links checked 2026-08-31Report an error
Dana Whitfield

Dana covers insurance requirements for motorcycles, boats, RVs, ATVs, and other recreational and specialty vehicles, working state by state through DMV codes, watercraft titling agencies, and state insurance department filings to keep coverage minimums current.

Vehicle & Recreational Insurance Research LeadMotorcycle, boat, RV, ATV, and other vehicle-type insurance requirements by state

A named research persona representing our editorial process, not an individually licensed insurance professional. How we work.

Related Articles

More insurance requirement guides you may find useful

Popular Articles

6 articles