School Bus Insurance Requirements by State: From $10,000 to $2 Million

vehicle types
October 14, 2026
Last verified October 14, 2026
11 minutes
Minimum Coverage
ConditionalQuick answer

Required in most states that regulate it — but the floor runs from $10,000 per person to $2,000,000, and some states set none.

  • Florida requires $5,000 times the bus's rated seating capacity (minimum $100,000), and the same figure caps the district's liability to passengers.
  • Arizona's statute is a ceiling: a board may require an operator's insurance of no more than $20,000 per person and $100,000 per accident.
  • South Carolina insures state-owned buses itself with no-fault occupant benefits; North Carolina pays crash claims from State Board of Education funds up to $1,000,000.
  • New Jersey's education department still cites $1.5M, but the rule behind it was repealed in 2021; the Motor Vehicle Commission rule requires $1M.

At a glance

Highest state floor
$2,000,000Illinois and Kentucky
Lowest state floor
$10,000 / personMontana, unchanged since 1971
Florida formula
$5,000 per seatMinimum $100,000
Wisconsin 37+ seats
$1,000,000Per accident; no plates without a certificate
Kentucky UM/UIM
$500,000Plus $20,000 no-fault per passenger

Not legal or insurance advice. This guide summarises publicly available requirements only. Always verify with your state's Department of Insurance or a licensed professional. Full disclaimer

Illinois and Kentucky require $2M per school bus; Montana's 1971 floor is $10,000 per person. Florida scales it at $5,000 a seat. 15 states verified at statute.

Quick Answer: How Much Insurance Does a School Bus Need?

There is no national school bus insurance minimum, and the state rules do not even agree on what a "minimum" is. In some states the law sets a floor every bus must carry. In one it sets a ceiling on what a district may demand. In others the state insures the buses itself, or pays crash claims from its own budget up to a cap. The difference between the lowest and highest floors we verified is roughly twentyfold.

StateWhat the law requiresSource
Illinois$2,000,000 combined single limit, or $1,000,000 primary plus a $5,000,000 excess policy625 ILCS 5/12-707.01
Kentucky$2,000,000 combined (or $250,000 / $2,000,000 split), plus $500,000 uninsured/underinsured motorist and $20,000 no-fault per passenger702 KAR 5:030
New York (contractors)$1,500,000 combined single limit for for-hire vehicles with 8+ seatsN.Y. VTL § 370
New Jersey$1,000,000 combined single limit per occurrenceN.J.A.C. 13:20-52.1
Wisconsin$75,000 per person; $150,000 to $1,000,000 per accident depending on seats; $10,000 propertyWis. Stat. § 121.53
Florida$5,000 × the bus's rated seating capacity, with a $100,000 floorFla. Stat. § 316.615
Ohio$100,000 per person, $300,000 per occurrence, $50,000 property, $3,000 medical paymentsOhio Rev. Code § 3327.09
Georgia$100,000 per person, $300,000 per accident, $50,000 property, $5,000 medical and deathGa. Comp. R. & Regs. 160-5-3-.04
Tennessee$100,000 per person, $300,000 per accident, $50,000 property — lower if only assigned-risk cover is availableTenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0520-01-05-.01
Montana$10,000 per person, $100,000 per accident, per busMCA 20-10-109
ArizonaNo floor. A board may require an operator's insurance, but no more than $20,000 per person / $100,000 per accidentA.R.S. 15-383
South CarolinaState-owned buses insured by the state through no-fault occupant benefitsS.C. Code § 59-67-710
North CarolinaNo policy required; the State pays claims against districts, capped at $1,000,000 per personN.C.G.S. 143-300.1, 143-299.2

Four Different Meanings of "Minimum"

A table of numbers hides the fact that these states are answering different questions.

1. A floor every bus must carry

Most of the states above work the way people expect: the bus may not carry pupils without at least the stated cover. Wisconsin makes this concrete. The school board must file the insurance certificate with the Department of Transportation, and without it no school bus registration plates can be issued.

2. A ceiling on what a district may demand

Arizona is often listed as requiring "at least $20,000 / $100,000". The statute says the opposite. Under A.R.S. 15-383(B), a school board may require a contract operator to carry public liability insurance "not to exceed" $20,000 for injury to any one person and $100,000 per accident. It is optional, and it is a cap. That cap is also below the $25,000-per-person minimum Arizona sets for ordinary private cars.

3. The state insures the bus itself

In South Carolina, the state owns much of the school bus fleet and provides occupant benefits without regard to fault: up to $50,000 for a death, medical benefits, and fixed amounts for dismemberment. The law forbids counties and other political subdivisions from supplementing those benefits on state-owned buses, and requires district boards to give the same occupant cover on district-owned and contract buses.

4. The state pays the claims

In North Carolina, negligence claims arising from school bus operation against county and city boards go to the Industrial Commission under the State Tort Claims Act and are paid from funds appropriated to the State Board of Education. There is no policy minimum for the district to buy. Instead, liability is capped at $1,000,000 per person per occurrence.


Florida: The Insurance Grows With the Bus

Florida is the only state we found that writes the minimum as a formula. Under § 316.615(4), every school bus — and every vehicle regularly used to carry pupils — must carry single-limit liability insurance of $5,000 multiplied by its rated seating capacity, or $100,000, whichever is greater.

Rated seating capacityRequired single limit
Up to 20$100,000 (the floor)
48$240,000
72$360,000
84$420,000

The same formula appears a second time in Florida law, with a different job. Section 1006.24 caps a school district's liability to the people it transports at the same amount: $5,000 times seating capacity, or $100,000. So in Florida, the insurance a bus must carry and the most a district can be made to pay its passengers are the same number.


Wisconsin: Five Bands by Seat Count

Wisconsin also scales with size, but in steps rather than a formula. Every school bus needs $75,000 per person and $10,000 for property damage. The per-accident limit depends on the seats:

Seating capacityPer-accident minimum
7 or fewer$150,000
8–15$200,000
16–24$250,000
25–36$375,000
37 or more$1,000,000

Older summaries describe a "$10,000 per seat" rule. That comes from a 1979 law; the current statute tops out at $1,000,000 per accident for 37 or more seats.


The Highest Floors: Illinois and Kentucky

Illinois raised its requirement for policies issued or renewed on or after 1 January 2013. Any vehicle whose driver needs a school bus driver permit must now carry $2,000,000, either as one combined single limit policy or as a $1,000,000 primary policy with a $5,000,000 excess or umbrella policy behind it. Vehicles used by day care centers, day camps, summer camps and nursery schools need $1,000,000.

Kentucky sets $2,000,000 too, and it is the only state in this set that also requires $500,000 of uninsured/underinsured motorist cover and a $20,000 per-passenger no-fault benefit. The rule applies to any local board that owns, operates or contracts school buses.


The Lowest: Montana's 1971 Figure

Montana's statute requires trustees to carry at least $10,000 per person and $100,000 per accident for each bus. The figure dates from 1971 and has not changed. The $10,000 per-person figure is below Montana's own minimum for a private passenger car. A crowded school bus carries more people than any other vehicle a district operates, yet its statutory floor per injured child is lower than a family sedan's.

The statute applies when the district owns the bus, or when a transport contract does not require the contractor to insure. Districts and contractors routinely carry far more; the law simply does not make them.


Escape Hatches When Insurance Is Hard to Buy

Two states lower the requirement if a district cannot buy cover on the open market:

  • Tennessee requires $100,000 per person, $300,000 per accident and $50,000 property — but if a board can obtain insurance only through an assigned-risk pool, the required limits drop to $20,000 per person, $40,000 per accident and $10,000 property.
  • Ohio requires $100,000 / $300,000 / $50,000 plus $3,000 medical payments, and allows the "next highest amounts" if the full limits cannot be obtained and the superintendent of insurance certifies it.

Minnesota sets no statutory figure at all: the district decides the amount by resolution or contract, and the state's assigned-risk plan must offer up to the amount the district requires, capped at $1,000,000.


District Buses vs Private Contractors

Who has to carry the insurance differs as much as the amount:

  • Both: Illinois (any vehicle requiring a school bus driver permit), Kentucky (boards that own, operate or contract buses) and New Jersey ("each contractor and district board of education").
  • Contractors only, by general for-hire rules: in New York, the $1,500,000 requirement comes from the general for-hire vehicle statute, which exempts municipally owned vehicles. A district's own buses fall outside it.
  • Districts: Ohio and Georgia place the duty on the board of education.

New Jersey shows how easily the published figure can drift from the binding one. The state's education department still publishes a contractor fact sheet citing $1,500,000, but the education rule behind that figure was repealed effective 1 February 2021. The binding requirement we found is the Motor Vehicle Commission rule: $1,000,000 combined single limit per occurrence. Contractors bidding in New Jersey should expect individual districts to ask for more.

In Texas, the $500,000 combined single limit often quoted applies only to a motor carrier's school bus operated entirely within one municipality. We found no general insurance mandate for district-owned buses. Instead, the Texas Tort Claims Act waives a district's immunity only for motor vehicles, and caps its liability at $100,000 per person, $300,000 per occurrence and $100,000 for property.


Charter Buses and Party Buses

Buses chartered for school trips by a private carrier, and party buses, are not school buses under these rules. They fall under seat-count tiers set by the FMCSA and state utility commissions instead; see our limousine and party bus guide.


States Not in This Guide

We could not find a statewide figure in statute or rule for California, Pennsylvania, Michigan, Indiana, Iowa or Louisiana. In those states the amount is most likely set by district policy or the transportation contract. We have not listed them rather than guess.


FAQ

What is the minimum insurance for a school bus?

It depends on the state. Illinois and Kentucky require $2,000,000, New York requires $1,500,000 for contractor buses with 8+ seats, and New Jersey $1,000,000. Florida uses $5,000 per seat with a $100,000 floor. Montana requires only $10,000 per person and $100,000 per accident.

Do private school bus contractors need their own insurance?

In Illinois, Kentucky, New Jersey and New York, yes — the rules apply to contractors directly. Elsewhere, the transportation contract usually sets the contractor's insurance and often asks for more than any statute.

How does Florida calculate school bus insurance?

$5,000 multiplied by the bus's rated seating capacity, or $100,000 if that is greater. A 72-passenger bus needs at least $360,000. The same figure caps the district's liability to its passengers.

Does Arizona require school bus insurance?

Not as a floor. Arizona lets a school board require a contract operator to carry insurance, but caps what it may require at $20,000 per person and $100,000 per accident.

Who pays if a school bus crashes in North Carolina?

Claims against county and city boards go to the Industrial Commission under the State Tort Claims Act and are paid from State Board of Education funds, up to $1,000,000 per person per occurrence.

Are school buses covered by federal insurance minimums?

No. The FMCSA minimums for passenger carriers exclude school bus operations, so school transport is left to the states.


Key Takeaways

  • No national minimum exists; state rules range roughly twentyfold, from $10,000 per person in Montana to $2,000,000 in Illinois and Kentucky.
  • Florida scales the requirement by seat — $5,000 per seat, $100,000 floor — and uses the same number to cap district liability.
  • Wisconsin uses five seat bands and withholds school bus plates without a certificate on file.
  • Arizona sets a ceiling, not a floor; South Carolina insures its own fleet; North Carolina pays claims from state funds.
  • Tennessee's limits drop to $20,000 / $40,000 / $10,000 when only assigned-risk cover is available.
  • New Jersey's published $1.5 million rests on a repealed rule; the binding Motor Vehicle Commission figure is $1 million.

Sources

  • Fla. Stat. §§ 316.615(4), 1006.24 — Florida Legislature (2025 Statutes)
  • Wis. Stat. § 121.53 — Wisconsin Legislature
  • 625 ILCS 5/12-707.01 — Illinois General Assembly
  • 702 KAR 5:030 — Kentucky Board of Education
  • N.J.A.C. 13:20-52.1 — New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission
  • N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370
  • Tex. Transp. Code § 643.1015; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 101.023, 101.051
  • Ohio Rev. Code § 3327.09
  • Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 160-5-3-.04 — Georgia Board of Education
  • Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0520-01-05-.01
  • MCA 20-10-109 — Montana Code Annotated (2025)
  • S.C. Code §§ 59-67-710 to 59-67-790
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143-299.2, 143-300.1
  • A.R.S. § 15-383 — Arizona Legislature
  • Minn. Stat. § 65B.06

Last verified: 2026-10


Important Disclaimer

This guide provides general information about insurance requirements based on publicly available sources as of the "Last verified" date above. It is not legal, insurance, or financial advice. Requirements, penalties, and statutes can change; individual circumstances vary. Always confirm current rules with your state's Department of Insurance or DMV, and consult a licensed insurance professional for advice specific to your situation.

Sources

Everything above is drawn from the primary regulators below. Requirements change — check the source before you act on it.

  1. Fla. Stat. § 316.615 — School buses; physical requirements of drivers — Subsection (4): $5,000 × rated seating capacity or $100,000, whichever is greater

Regulators for this topic

Guide last verified October 14, 2026Source links checked 2026-08-31Report an error
Dana Whitfield

Dana covers insurance requirements for motorcycles, boats, RVs, ATVs, and other recreational and specialty vehicles, working state by state through DMV codes, watercraft titling agencies, and state insurance department filings to keep coverage minimums current.

Vehicle & Recreational Insurance Research LeadMotorcycle, boat, RV, ATV, and other vehicle-type insurance requirements by state

A named research persona representing our editorial process, not an individually licensed insurance professional. How we work.

Related Articles

More insurance requirement guides you may find useful

Popular Articles

6 articles